SELECT content FROM law_ref_lang_word WHERE word_id=76 AND lang_id=3 FirstLaw 第一國際法律事務所
【Investment Business】
  • Introduction to the Entry of Foreigners                                                                              

          ◎  In a sense ,visa is the entry permit of a country to examine and filter the visiting foreigners in
                advance.

                    ◎  Except for visa-free countries and special reasons of emergency, foreigners shall first apply 
                          to the Taiwan overseas offices for the "ROC visa", and hold valid passport to enter into
                          Taiwan, and then it can be deemed to legal entry.

  • Visa-Free Countries                                                                                                            

                    ◎  Applies tocertain countries approved by the foreign ministry of ROC. Its nationals without a 
                          visa can enter the country directly through the checking of the inspection personnel in the
                          airport and the port.

                    ◎  Visa-free countriesfor the duration of 90 days: Japan、Britain、Ireland and New Zealand.

                    ◎  Visa-free countriesfor the duration of 30 days: The United States, Germany, Australia, 
                          Singapore and other 41 countries.

                    ◎  Required Documents for Entry:

                         1.The holding passport must be valid for more than 6 months  

                       2.Have no adverserecord through the check of inspection units in international airports or
                               ports of ROC.

  •  Other Visa Categories                                                                                                        

                     ◎  VISITOR VISA :

                          1.It belongs to short-term visas with duration of stay less than 180 days in Taiwan.

                          2.Generally the categories of the duration of stay are14 days, 30 days, 60 days, 90 days etc..

                    ◎  RESIDENT VISA:

                         1.It belongs to long-term visas with duration of stay over 180 days in Taiwan.

                         2.Resident visa is without duration. Foreigners should apply for ALIEN RESIDENT
                                 CERTIFICATE and RE-ENTRY PERMIT to competent authoritywithin 15 days after
                                 arrival or issue of the resident visa in Taiwan. Its duration of residence is according to
                                 the valid period written on the ALIEN RESIDENT CERTIFICATE.

                    ◎  LANDING VISA:  

                          Applies tocertain countries approved by the foreign ministry of ROC. After its national sarrivingin
                          ROC,they should apply for the visitor visato the Bureau of Consular Affairs at the Ministry
                          of  Foreign Affairs in the airport, and then they can enter the country by presenting it.

  • The Entering and Leaving of the Stay Foreigners                                                             

                    ◎  The stay foreigners should leave the country before the expiry of the duration. If any extension
                          of stay is necessary, they should apply for extension within 15 days before the date of expiry. 


                    ◎  If the staying isbelow 30 days, they can't leave the country until paying for the penalty
                          according to 'The Investigation Procedure and Penalty Benchmark of Fines Cases of the
                          Immigration Laws"

                    ◎  If the staying is over 31days, they can't leave the country until being examined by the
                          passport-check unites in the airport and the port after paying forthe penalty.

  • The Entering and Leaving of the Residence Foreigners                                                      

                    When the residence foreigners leave the country, they should show the passport and alien resident 
                    certificate to the inspection staff forchecking.

  • The entering and leaving of the permanent residence foreigners                                     

                   When the permanent residence foreigners leave the country, they should show the passport and
                   permanent alien resident certificate to the inspection staff forchecking.
 

  • Required Time for Various Application Affairs                                                                  

No. 43, Section 1, MínShēng East Rd, Jhongshan District Taipei City, 104     Telephone:+886-2-2521-5900    Fax:+886-2-2521-5311
Copy Right@2010 FirstLaw All Rights Reserved Design